Basil Essential Oil

Home Products Basil Essential Oil

We provide pure Basil Oil that is extracted by controlled steam distillation from the flowering herb of Ocimum sanctum Linn GMPs. Basil Oil has shelf life of 1 year when kept in cool preferably at about 20-25oC dry place and protected from light.


Country of Origin :
  • India

Scientific Name :
  • Ocimum sanctum Linn

Common Name :
  • Holy basil
  • Sacred basil

Chemical Constituents :
  • Methyl charvicol
  • Borneol
  • Salinene
  • Methyl eugenol
  • Eugenol
  • Caryophyllene

Appearance :
  • Pale yellow to yellow and clear liquid

Odor :
  • Characteristic holy basil odour

Specific gravity (20/20oc) :
  • 0.9658-0.9848

Refractive index (20oc) :
  • 1.5073-1.5243

Solubility :
  • Soluble in ethanol

Stability :
Stable under room temperature. But unstable to excess heat, acidic and basic pH. Reactive with reducing and oxidizing agent.

Medicinal Uses :
  • Antibacterial
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Carminative
  • Promoting sweat
  • Antipyretic
  • Mucolytic
  • Flavoring agent for food

  • Applications :
    • Food industries
    • Cosmetic industries




    INQUIRY FORM


      Contact Information * fields are mandatory  
    Contact Person *
    Company Name
    Address *
    Country *
    Email ID *
    Phone Number *
    Fax
      Inquiry Details
    Inquiry For *
    Details *
    Verification Code *     Reload Image
       

    Please allow block content to view flash animation.
    [ Download Flash Player ]

    Select Your Language : English Espanol Francis Deutsch Italy Portugues